Schedule

 

Date

Event
(all meetings held at Denny Sanford Premier Center)

2017-06-07

3:00PM-6:00PM Registration (Sheraton Lobby)

 

6:00PM-8:00PM Opening Reception & Student Poster Session (Ballroom A)

2017-06-08

8:00AM-8:15AM Opening (Dr. Barb Goodman, MC) (Ballroom B)

 

8:15AM-8:45AM Director of NIGMS (Dr. Jon Lorsch) (Ballroom B)

 

8:45AM-9:15AM Update on IDeA (Dr. Sheila Caldwell) (Ballroom B)

 

               9:15AM-9:45AM IDeA Post Award Management (Samantha Farrell)
              (Ballroom B)

 

9:45AM-10:15AM Advancing your Science through NRMN (Dr. Rafael Luna(Ballroom B)

 

              10:15AM-10:30AM Networking Break (Ballroom A)

 

10:30AM-11:30AM Phase III COBREs in the Central Region (Dr. Jonathan Geiger) (Ballroom B)

 

11:30AM-12:00PM "Measuring Speech Comprehension in Listeners with Cochlear Implants" (Adam Bosen, Ph.D.) (Ballroom B)

 

12:00PM-1:00PM Lunch (Ballroom A)                       

 

1:00PM-1:15PM Council on Undergraduate Research (Dr. Mel Vaughan) (Ballroom B)

 

1:15PM-3:15PM Invited 10-Minute Talks (4 students & 4 junior faculty) (Ballroom B)

 

                     1:15-1:30     "The transcription factor hypoxia-inducible factor-1A controls
                                                  expression of the cytokine interleukin-22 in CD4 T 
                                                  cells"
                                                  (Lauren A. Zenewicz, Ph.D.)
                     1:30-1:45     "Borrelia miymotoi, a connection between Lyme disease and
                                                  relapsing fever?"
                                                 (Brandee Stone, graduate student)
                     1:45-2:00      "Foot biomechanics and thermoregulation: implications for 
                                                 tissue complications in diabetes and peripheral artery 
                                                 disease"
                                                 (Kota Takahashi, Ph.D.)
                     2:00-2:15      "Colonization of bacteria begins in the small intestine  
                                                  shortly after birth as the newborn transitions from 
                                                  sterile conditions in utero"
                                                  (Jessica Carrillo, undergraduate student)
                     2:15-2:30      "Piperlongumine activates JNK signaling in pancreatic 
                                                  cancer cell"
                                                 (Jagadish Loganathan, postdoc)
                     2:30-2:45      "Platelet-Ovarian Cancer Interactions: Implications for 
                                                  Immune Response and Metastasis"
                                                 (Jessica Roetman, undergraduate student)
                     2:45-3:00      "Sertonergic Changes in the Frontal Cortex and Behavioral
                                                  Changes Following Methamphetamine Self-
                                                  Administration"
                                                  (Lisa McFadden, Ph.D.)
                     3:00-3:15      "Left anterior supramarginal gyrus activation following 
                                                   extensive tool use training"
                                                   (Taylor Bosch, graduate student)

 

3:15PM-3:30PM Networking Break (Ballroom A)

 

3:30PM-5:30PM Affinity Group gatherings

 

Infectious Disease - Dr. Victor Huber (Room 7)
Cancer - Dr. Paola Vermeer (Room 6)
Neuroscience - Dr. Gina Forster (Room 9)
Mentoring Students - Dr. Mark Larson (Room 8)
Mentoring Faculty - Dr. Jonathan Geiger (Room 13)
Working with Tribal Colleges - Dr. Brent Voels (Rm 10)
Grant Leadership - Dr. Barb Goodman (Room 12)
Bioinformatics - Carol Lushbough (Room 11)

 

6:00PM-7:30PM Dinner and Networking Break (dinner on own)

 

7:30PM-9:30PM Faculty Poster Session (Ballroom A)

2017-06-09

8:30AM-11:30AM Three Simultaneous Sessions

 

Scientific Session 1:  (Jill Weimer, Ph.D. - Session Chair)(Ballroom A)

 

8:30 - 9:00     "Deciphering ShcA-mediated ROS Production as a Novel Intervention Strategy in Diabetes Therapy" (Franklin Hays, Ph.D.)

 

9:00 - 9:30     "Biomechanics Insights for Peripheral Artery Disease" (Sara A. Myers, Ph.D.)

 

9:30 - 10:00   "OK-INBRE v3.0: Expanding the Footprint to Enhance Mentoring, Education, and Workforce Development" (David Dyer, Ph.D.)

 

10:00 - 10:30  "An RNA Element that Controls Gene Expression in Mammals in Binding Spermine" (Juliane Strauss-Soukup, Ph.D.)

 

10:30 - 11:00  "An IDeA for enhancing undergraduate research at rural primary undergraduate institutions" (Van Doze, Ph.D.)

 

              11:00 - 11:30  "How liver gets injured and how it repairs itself: lessons
              learned from Acetominophen overdose model" (Udayan Apte, Ph.D.)

 

Scientific Session 2: (Ballroom B)

 

8:30 - 9:00     "From 0 to 60 in 10 weeks (or less): Mentoring undergraduate research fellows" (Mark Larson, Ph.D.)

 

9:00 - 9:30     "Actin redundancy in intracellular trafficking of flagellar proteins" (Prachee Avasthee, Ph.D.)

 

9:30 - 10:00   "Magnetic Carbon nanotube for Visual detection of Pancreatic Cancer Protein Biomarkers in Whole Blood" (Guodong Liu, Ph.D.)

 

10:00 - 10:30 "Community Engaged Research with Oklahoma American Indians" (Mark Doescher, M.D., MSPH)

 

10:30 - 11:00 "Thioredoxin-dependent signaling during redox perturbations" (Peter Vitiello, Ph.D.)

 

11:00 - 11:30 "Identification of compounds which block ICP0 E3 ubiquitin ligase activity of Herpes simplex virus type 1" (Maria Kalamvoki, Ph.D.)

 

Scientific Session 3: (Room 8 & 9)
Core Facility Sharing and Collaboration (Dr.Cynthia Anderson and Carol Lushbough)

 

               8:30  "Infectious Disease Assay Development Core: High Throughput  
               Screening Laboratory at the University of Kansas (Dr. Anuradha Roy)

 

               8:45  "USD Research Computing Group: An SD BRIN Success Story"
               (Dr. Doug Jennewein)

 

               9:00  "Capabilities and New Directions of the ND INBRE Metal Analysis Core
               Facility (MACF)" (Dr. David Pierce)

 

               9:15  "IDeA National Resource for Proteomics: Measuring mitochondrial
               protein expression by targeted quantitative proteomics" (Dr. Michael Kinter)

 

               9:30  "Computational Chemical Biology Core: A Chemical Biology of 
               Infectious Disease COBRE Core Laboratory" (Dr. David Johnson)

 

               9:45  "Protein Structure, function and dynamic studies at the KU COBRE-
               PSF BNMR lab" (Dr. Minli Xing)

 

              10:00  "USD current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) Core Facility
               (Dr. Berit Foss)

 

              10:15 - 11:30  Poster Session & Networking

 

               Closing Session:

 

11:30AM-12:00PM NISBRE, NAIPI, wrap-up (Ballroom B)

 

12:00PM Box lunches available (Room 6 & 7)